TRACK & FIELD

Spring Schedule


ASCS offers a track and field program for grades 7th -12th. Practices are held here on campus. All meets are held away off campus.

Our goal is to give each athlete the opporunity to grow and develop in the sport. We have competed in individual events (100 meter, 100 meter hurdle, 200 meter, 200 meter hurdle, 400 meter, 1500 meter) and also in relay (400 meter and 800 meter). Field events include long jump, triple long jump, discus, and shot put.

Spring Team


SCHOOL RECORDS

Male

1000 Meter Run - Jared Kercher - 2:57.89

100 Meter Dash - Elijah O'Bryant - 11.41

110 Meter Hurdles - B.J. Reid - 17.86

1600 Meter Run - Owen Hill - 4:54.70

200 Meter Dash - Elijah O'Bryant - 23.03

300 Meter Hurdles - Xavier Curl - 43.71

300 Meter Dash - Elijah O'Bryant - 37.25

3200 Meter Run - Adam Howard - 11:39.15

Two Mile Run - Owen Hill - 11:42.31

Three Mile Run - Adam Westcott - 18:03.00

400 Meter Dash - Elijah O'Bryant - 52.01

4X100 Meter Relay - 45.47

4X200 Meter Relay - 1:40.36

4X400 Meter Relay - 3:55.50

4X800 Meter Relay - 9:44.38

5000 Meter Relay - Owen Hill - 18:53.51*

500 Meter Dash - Jared Kercher - 1:13.30

55 Meter Hurdles - Elijah O'Bryant - 9:47

55 Meter Dash - Elijah O'Bryant - 6.80

5K - Owen Hill - 18:04.96

800 Meter Run - Owen Hill - 2:11.69

Discus - Troy Yearwood - 154-10

Distance Medley Relay - 14:16.77

High Jump - Owen Hill & Troy Yearwood - 5-6

Long Jump - Randy Howard - 22-1

Shot Put - Troy Yearwood - 57-7

Sprint Medley Relay - 3:55.59

Triple Jump - Jabari McClendon - 41-8

Female

1000 Meter Run - Mia Cruz - 4:20.69

100 Meter Dash - Jasmine Bland - 13.43

110 Meter Hurdles - Jordan Banister - 21.74

1600 Meter Run - Mia Cruz - 6:23.39

200 Meter Dash - Milena Pulley - 27.94

300 Meter Hurdles - Jordan Banister - 59.18

300 Meter Dash - Renee Fail - 52.24

Two Mile Run - Jaina Houston - 15:02.32

Three Mile Run - Rachael Flores - 22:59.00

400 Meter Dash - Jaina Houston - 1:01.96

4X100 Meter Relay - 54.80

4X200 Meter Relay - 2:02.37

4X400 Meter Relay - 5:06.06

5000 Meter Relay - Rachel Flores - 23:09.00

500 Meter Dash - Renee Fail - 1:40.08

55 Meter Hurdles - Renee Fail - 11.81

55 Meter Dash - Alex Wilson - 8.17p

5K - Rachael Flores - 23:09.00

800 Meter Run - Michelle Friedrich - 2:33.99

Discus - Abbey Stiles - 102-10

High Jump - Jaina Houston - 5-0

Long Jump - Jaina Houston - 15-3

Shot Put - Ronnie Rabel - 31-9.75

Sprint Medley Relay - 4:55.30

Triple Jump - Kim Clemonts - 25-11